Cookies – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Privacy

Tsimachidis (“the Company”), as controller of the data contained on this website www.tsimachidis.gr, informs its visitors that the processing of the personal data provided (hereinafter “data”) is done in writing, electronically or telecommunication facilities in order to provide them with the requested service.

Personal data of users sent electronically on the website remain confidential and are not transmitted or disclosed to third parties. They may be communicated to employees who are used by the data controller on the site and whom they have assigned their services, as well as to data officers and administrators to whom the editing controller has delivered an updated list of the site’s data. Website users are not required to provide their personal data. However, if they do not, the requested service may be blocked.

At any time, the users of the site reserve the right to control their personal data and to correct, renew or delete them, as well as to exercise the rights provided by the provisions of Law 2472/1997. By strictly following the principles of the protection of personal data provided by applicable laws and international conventions, www.tsimachidis.gr will not make any unlawful and unauthorized use of your information.

The records kept in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities at their legal request and in accordance with the relevant legislation in force. Finally, under the Telecommunications Privacy Act, you have the rights to information and objection provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

Privacy policy

www.tsimachidis.gr is the online web page of the Greek limited liability company “Tsimachidis”, based in 17km of Thessaloniki – Moudania. Before joining the site and browsing our site, we invite you to consult the following terms and conditions, which apply specifically to the use of the Tsimachidis website, located at www.tsimachidis.gr.

Which personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data that appears in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser user string, to help crawl unwanted messages.

An anonymous string created by your email address (also called hash) may be provided to Gravatar to see if you use it. The Gravatar Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, the profile of your profile is visible to the public in your comment.

Multimedia

If you upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with built-in location data (EXIF GPS). Site visitors can download and export any site data from images to the site.

Forms of communication

The forms of communication and in order to carry out your transactions on our website but also to be able to communicate with you directly, you may be asked for some personal information such as your name, e-mail address, contact phone number, subject of communication and development of the issue you are dealing with text etc. Our company maintains submissions of the communication form for a certain period of time for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes, etc.

Cookies

Like most sites, www.tsimachidis.gr uses alphanumeric identification files, so-called cookies. CooKies are necessary files to facilitate specific functions of our online store as they ensure its smooth and uninterrupted operation. CooKies are small harmless files (Text files), which are temporarily sent and stored on the user’s computer by enabling electronic pages such as www.tsimachidis.gr to communicate with the user by identifying it after frequent use and facilitating access to her . This is accomplished by collecting data, which also optimizes the content of our website.

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, e-mail address, and your site to cookies. These are for you convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if the browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal information and is rejected when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also create a number of cookies to save your login information and screen options. Entry cookies last for two days and display screen cookies last for one year. If you select ‘Remember’, your connection will remain for two weeks. If you sign out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal information and simply indicates the mail ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

Built-in content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor visited the other site.

These sites may collect data for you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and track your interaction with this embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in site.

Cookies Analytics

It is a subset of the functionality cookies and allow us to evaluate the effectiveness of our site’s various functions so that we can continually improve our experience.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may display Company ads on websites.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to update, optimize, and display ads based on a previous user visit to www.tsimachidis.gr.

Www.tsimachidis.gr may also use cookies from a previous visit to its remarketing website.

Users can choose to exclude them from such use of cookies by Google here. You can set up your Browser, inform you each time before a cookie is taken and decide to receive it or discard it. In this case, keep in mind that you may not be able to take full advantage of it.

Www.tsimachidis.gr may use the Google Analytics features for display ads (e.g., remarketing, Google Display Network display reports, Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration, and demographic and interest reports).

Using Ad Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for display ads and customize Google Display Network ads.

Here are the available Google Analytics opt-out options for the web.

Www.tsimachidis.gr complies with the Google AdWords Interest-Based Advertising Policy and restrictions on sensitive categories, and:

It uses remarketing with Google Analytics for online advertising.

Www.tsimachidis.gr and third-party vendors, including Google, use an original manufacturer cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and a third-party cookie (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to update, optimize, and serve ads according to with previous user visits to her site.

Www.tsimachidis.gr and third-party vendors, including Google, use an original manufacturer cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and a third-party cookie (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to run reports on how the impressions of www.tsimachidis.gr ads, other uses of advertising services and the interactions with these ad impressions and advertising services are related to visits to the website www.tsimachidis.gr.

Www.tsimachidis.gr may use the data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

We reserve the right to change this cookie policy at any time. Please find the “LAST REVIEW” section at the top of this page to see when this Cookie Policy was last reviewed. Any changes to this Cookie Policy will apply as soon as the revised Cookie Policy becomes available on the Site.
Third Party Advertisers and other businesses we partner may use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our Website. We do not control these cookies.

With whom we share your data

Personal data of users sent electronically on the website remain confidential and are not transmitted or disclosed to third parties.

How long do we keep your data?

If you leave a comment, its comment and metadata are kept indefinitely. This is so that we can automatically recognize and approve the follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a queue of coordination.
For users who sign up on our site (if any), we also store the personal information they provide on their user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except if they can change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have in your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you may request that you receive an export file of personal data we hold for you, including any data you have provided to us. You may also ask to delete the personal data we hold for you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

From where we send your data

Visitor comments can be controlled via an automated spam detection service.

Right of access / challenge: At any time the User has the right to access, correct, delete, and object objections at any time regarding the processing of data concerning him / her. In addition, User consent may be revoked at any time. For this reason it may send a letter to the address of the COMPANY (17th km. National Road Thessaloniki – Moudania, GR. 57001 or send e-mail to the following address: info@tsimachidis.gr.

The personal information you provide to tsimachidis.gr site used exclusively by it, EETT and FORTH, or affiliated with this business (eg papaki.gr, eurid.eu, enom.com, opensrs.com, icann) and services (eg domain whois) to support, promote and execute the relationship. In particular, .com, .eu, .net, .info, .org, etc., domain name owners are notified to the whois service. At the request of the customer and activation of the IdProtect service, this information may be hidden by the whois services.

Elements of the personal data file shall be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities at their legal request and in accordance with the applicable laws.

The Customer has, within the scope of the Telecommunications Privacy Act, the right to information and objection provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

POLICY COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the computer when a user visits a site. Memorize information that the site is able to read when the user is being visited. Some of these cookies are necessary to ensure that the site functions properly, while others are useful for visitors because they can safely memorize the username or language settings. The advantage of installing cookies on your computer is that you will no longer need to fill in the same information each time you want to access a site you’ve already visited. Cookies are also used to collect information about the site they visit and how they are used by site visitors. They are also used to optimize the use and functionality of the site and to improve the services provided.

Navigating beyond this page accepts the cookie settings and you have accepted and understood our Cookies Policy and the Privacy Notice. NB: Users can restrict cookies by changing browser settings, but these limitations could endanger the user experience and the usability and functionality of our site.

How we use cookies

Cookies help us provide better service. Some are absolutely essential to the functionality of our site while others optimize performance and improve user experience.

The necessary cookies are used for:
– They store your access data.
– Save your preferences list (my favorites).

The functionality cookies are used to:
– Provide safe navigation after accessing the site.
– Guarantee the functionality of the site.

Performance cookies are used to:
– Optimize the performance of our site, making it faster to upload the pages you visit.
– They offer a better user experience.

Third-party cookie

They are sent from other websites and may contain ads or images embedded on the page.
When you visit our site, you may receive cookies either from our site or from other sites (“third party”). An example is “social add-ons” for social networks that are part of the page they visit, which are directly generated by the above mentioned sites and are integrated into the hosting site page. “Social add-ons” are mainly used to share content on social networks.
How cookies are used

– Allow a service to recognize your computer so you do not have to repeat the same information several times.
– Recognize that you have already given a username and a password, so you do not have to do it again for any website you have access to.
– They estimate how many people use the services so they can be used more easily and faster.
– Analyze the data to help us understand how we can improve our services.

Cookie management options

If you have any doubts or concerns about the use of cookies, you can always block them from setting up and collecting data, for example, by changing the privacy settings in your web browser to block certain types of cookies. Since web browsers – and often different versions of the same – differ considerably from one another, if you prefer to set cookies independently, go to your browser preferences settings. You will find detailed information about the steps you need to follow in the user guide or in the browser help section.
For an overview of the actions you need to follow in the most common web browsers, please visit:
Http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies

Advertisers let you opt out of receiving a targeted ad if you choose it. This does not prevent cookies from being set up, but it stops collecting and using certain data from these companies.
For more information and opt-out options, please visit:
www.youronlinechoices.eu

SECURITY POLICY

These Terms of Use have been prepared by Tsimachidis (“”) to provide information to any user of www.tsimachidis.gr (the “Site”) and its sub-pages, pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, “Privacy Policy”, with the explicit understanding that certain information will be provided from time to time to enable users to use services designed for purpose. In addition, special permits may be required for the processing of personal data.

Where and how to edit data
The processing of data associated with the electronic consultation, starting from the address corresponding to the home page www.tsimachidis.gr, takes place in the electronic – automated or anyway – media.

Type of processed data

Navigation data

While performing information systems and conducting software procedures as required for the operation of the site, our company acquires certain personal data that can be impartially transmitted using Internet protocols. This information is not collected to link to any identified user. However, it could process and link with third party data to identify users, provided that the judicial authorities have explicitly applied for their application. This category of data includes the IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by the users associated with the site, the URIs of the required resources, the time of the application, the method used to submit the request to the Server, the size of the file obtained in response to it, the code number indicating the status of the response provided by the server and other parameters associated with the operating system and the environment users. These data – which are the Link Log – are used by Tsimachidis for the sole purpose of receiving anonymous statistical information about the use of the Site and ensuring the proper operation of the Website.

The data is provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and deliberate sending of emails to the addresses listed on our website implies the acquisition of the personal data provided. Specific information on the provided data will be available, referring to the design services offered on the site.

Optional data provision

Without prejudice to the provisions on navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data required from time to time or the personal data that the user may be willing to send. In the event that failure to provide certain data will prevent delivery of a requested service, it will be stated what data will be required to perform the relevant procedure or to provide the requested service.

Information security

Specific security measures will be taken to prevent data loss, unauthorized use, abuse and unauthorized access.

Rights of the interested parties

The people referred to in the personal data may at any time confirm that the data in question is available and are informed of their content and origin, check their accuracy, request the addition or update of personal data, or ask for its correction, according to the article. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. According to that article, such citizens may request their annulment, modification by anonymous form or the prohibition of data that has been processed in breach of the law. In addition, such citizens may not, for legitimate reasons, agree to process such data, provided that such people write in – for example, by e-mail, at the following address: info@tsimachidis.gr.

Owner of personal data

Personal data is held by Tsimachidis, with its headquarters on 17th km of the Thessaloniki-Nea Moudania National Road. You can also contact us at info@tsimachidis.gr.
Tsimachidis reserves the right to modify or correct this privacy information at any time – for example, following the application of the new relevant provisions.

Under these circumstances, any modifications will enter into force after 15 days of publication on the Site.